View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Aug 06, 2020 12:41 pm



Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
 Maxxyz 
Author Message
active user

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 10:17 am
Posts: 60
License: Unlimited
Reply with quote
I am trying to connect my LC to a Maxxyz again and might have forgotten what settings I need to have on my laptop. My IP address should be just off of what the console says it is, and what subnet mask should I be using???


Sat Feb 28, 2009 4:01 pm
Profile
architector
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 3071
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
License: Unlimited
Videocard: TitanX
Reply with quote
Set IP on computer not far from console, for example
console 2.0.0.1 mask 255.0.0.0
computer 2.0.0.2 mask 255.0.0.0


Sat Feb 28, 2009 4:57 pm
Profile WWW
active user

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 10:17 am
Posts: 60
License: Unlimited
Reply with quote
I am wondering if I am missing a setting with Vista? I have had this working before but I am now having trouble. Is it V307? I have a connection with the console but no artnet is showing up in LC...


Wed Mar 04, 2009 4:58 pm
Profile
architector
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 3071
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
License: Unlimited
Videocard: TitanX
Reply with quote
Nope, 307 is working well with ArtNet. Just checked with our local network.

Code:
To check is LC can receive ArtNet data use the "Fader Panel" application from Artistic License DMX Workshop II SDK. It will send ch.1..6 on Net0 universe.


Wed Mar 04, 2009 5:07 pm
Profile WWW
active user

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 10:17 am
Posts: 60
License: Unlimited
Reply with quote
I have a confirmed network connection to the console but I am not getting the artnet... I have turned off all the windows protects... I simply am not getting the artnet protocol through the connection.


Fri Mar 06, 2009 6:28 pm
Profile
architector
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 3071
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
License: Unlimited
Videocard: TitanX
Reply with quote
Quote:
I have a confirmed network connection to the console
please explaine


Fri Mar 06, 2009 6:32 pm
Profile WWW
active user

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 10:17 am
Posts: 60
License: Unlimited
Reply with quote
I am getting a connection in Vista with the console. I can ping the console and see the connection. I have hooked up with the artnet DMX workshop and it also shows that I am connected witht the console but I get no artnet values through it. I think its either my vista permissions or a bad NIC.


Sat Mar 07, 2009 1:28 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 10 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software for PTF.

© L8 LLC l8.ltd         lc.ua