View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Jul 13, 2020 3:21 am



Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
 Arkaos VideoMapper Output in Win:\? 
Author Message
active user

Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 3:35 pm
Posts: 57
License: Media
Videocard: GeForce GTX680
Reply with quote
Hi
I'm trying to get the VideoMapper output from Arkaos into LC by Win:\.

With the instant mode of Arkaos everything is fine cause Arkaos opens a unique output window to capture.
The VideoMapper doesn't do that.

While in the VideoMapper mode, when i click on the window to grab then its written win:\avmvideooutput and the resolution i see in the texture field is also fine but i don't see anything coming out of arkaos.

Any thoughts of this?

thanks
JayJay


Mon Apr 08, 2013 9:49 pm
Profile
architector
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 3060
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
License: Unlimited
Videocard: TitanX
Reply with quote
To work with Video you have to use at least Media license.


Mon Apr 08, 2013 10:26 pm
Profile WWW
active user

Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 3:35 pm
Posts: 57
License: Media
Videocard: GeForce GTX680
Reply with quote
Yeah i know.
I did not update my profile.

Now worries i'm using media license, otherwise videos through instant mode won't get in LC anyway:)


Mon Apr 08, 2013 10:46 pm
Profile
architector
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 3060
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
License: Unlimited
Videocard: TitanX
Reply with quote
Did you used Windows Aero desktop? Try to switch it on/off.


Mon Apr 08, 2013 10:59 pm
Profile WWW
active user

Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 3:35 pm
Posts: 57
License: Media
Videocard: GeForce GTX680
Reply with quote
ok
will try that tomorrow and let you know.

Thanks so far
Jay


Mon Apr 08, 2013 11:32 pm
Profile
active user

Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 3:35 pm
Posts: 57
License: Media
Videocard: GeForce GTX680
Reply with quote
good morning

Deactivating aero-design doesn't solve the problem.
Still the same.
The texture window is showing Win:\avmvideooutput with 3840x1080 (what my resolution is on arkaos out) but the texture is just black.
Like i mentioned, in "standard mode" Arkaos creates an own output window (you can see in the taskline). In the VideoMapper mode Arkaos does not have an own Output Window. So i just have one Arkaos window, which is the GUI.
But LC recognizes the output (avmoutput) correct.

What to do now?

Thanks


Tue Apr 09, 2013 9:23 am
Profile
architector
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 3060
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
License: Unlimited
Videocard: TitanX
Reply with quote
In this case it can´t access the window. Try to lower the resolution and use capturing card.


Tue Apr 09, 2013 9:50 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 10 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software for PTF.

© L8 LLC l8.ltd         lc.ua