View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Jul 06, 2020 1:19 pm



Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
 ETC connection 
Author Message
active user

Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 8:36 pm
Posts: 76
License: Media
Videocard: GeForce GTX680
Reply with quote
There is no latest manuals for LC software version 5.3 version? I'm having some difficulty to connect the console to the CONGO ETC to make the programming of LC Show. I would like to thank the excellent software that you developed, is what's best for viewing between LIGHT DESIGNER.


Last edited by admin on Fri Aug 10, 2012 11:41 am, edited 1 time in total.

topic name was changed



Thu Aug 09, 2012 6:46 pm
Profile WWW
Support Team

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 2:41 pm
Posts: 12
License: Unlimited
Videocard: NVIDIA Quadro NVS 16
Reply with quote
Hi Ezekiel,

In order to connect Congo with LC you need to activate either Artnet or ACN output on Congo which are both received by LC.

If you use Artnet you might need to use on Congo and LC computer both the 2.x.y.z network with 255.0.0.0 submask.

If you use ACN best is to use 10.101.x.y network with 255.255.0.0 submask.

Does that help?

Florian


Fri Aug 10, 2012 10:32 am
Profile
active user

Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 8:36 pm
Posts: 76
License: Media
Videocard: GeForce GTX680
Reply with quote
Thanks Florian,

Will be checked this connection and send response.


Fri Aug 10, 2012 1:36 pm
Profile WWW
Support Team

Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:39 am
Posts: 291
Location: TOKYO
License: Unlimited
Interface: 2048X
Videocard: Geforce GTX980M
Reply with quote
Hi all,

In the rule of basic ARTNET,
The first 8 bit of IP address is "10" when device have a switch.
If device didn't have a switch, the first 8 bit is "2".

best,
K


Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:49 pm
Profile WWW
active user

Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 8:36 pm
Posts: 76
License: Media
Videocard: GeForce GTX680
Reply with quote
Hello Guys,

I managed to connect to the physical console but in offline mode on the same PC I'm not getting. Could someone help me?


Thu Sep 20, 2012 4:32 pm
Profile WWW
user

Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 3:17 am
Posts: 17
Location: Madison Wisconsin USA
License: Media
Videocard: geforce gtx660m
Reply with quote
I am not sure if you are still working on this project or not, but when you launch Congo, instead of choosing "start offline" select "system settings". When the system settings screen opens, select "protocols" and make sure that "Enable output in offline mode" is ticked and that you have an appropriate protocol enabled.

Best,
John


Tue Oct 30, 2012 10:02 pm
Profile
active user

Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 8:36 pm
Posts: 76
License: Media
Videocard: GeForce GTX680
Reply with quote
thank's


Wed Oct 31, 2012 10:23 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software for PTF.

© L8 LLC l8.ltd         lc.ua