View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Jul 06, 2020 3:20 pm



Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
 Artnet via Enttec USB Pro and Hippy's Artnode. 
Author Message

Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 11:56 pm
Posts: 3
License: Net-In
Videocard: Radeon 5800 Series
Reply with quote
Hello!

I wonder if anyone else has tried thisas I'm having difficulty in getting it to work properly.

I'm using Windows 7 64bit with Lightconverse v53 NET-IN however I have also tried this with Windows XP 32bit with similar results.

I am trying to connect a Pearl 2004 to LC using the Enttec USB Pro and Hippy's Artnode program. I have successfully got artnode working and can see artnet being generated correctly in Artnetominator. A few seconds after I open LC in window mode, the connection with the Enttec is lost.

I have the Microsoft loopback adapter installed and can succesfully use the Avolites Titan simulator and Chamsys Magic Q on the same machine in this way.

I am unable to use ACDI as it doesn't work in win7 64bit and isn't supported by LC NET-IN.

If I try the same thing with Windows XP 32bit on the same machine (dualboot) the connection works for longer but now more than about a minute before it drops out.

Has anyone tried anything similar to this?

Many Thanks,

Matt.
2kozla


Wed Jun 13, 2012 3:06 pm
Profile
architector
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 3060
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
License: Unlimited
Videocard: TitanX
Reply with quote
Hi Matt, there is no connection in ArtNet signal between two nodes, it's a simple unidirectional Ethernet-UDP stream.

If you can see the signal in LC and it lost after that, the problem is in signal source or network transport. May be another program intercept packets.


Wed Jun 13, 2012 3:28 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 11:56 pm
Posts: 3
License: Net-In
Videocard: Radeon 5800 Series
Reply with quote
Hi Dmitriy, thanks for the quick reply.
Is there anything I can do to find out if that is what's happening? As I say it's only dropping the connection once LC is running. If I start LC first I can't get a connection at all.

Thanks for your help.

Matt.


Wed Jun 13, 2012 5:45 pm
Profile
architector
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 3060
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
License: Unlimited
Videocard: TitanX
Reply with quote
Run Enttec with Artnode on another PC.


Wed Jun 13, 2012 6:24 pm
Profile WWW
active user

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 2:32 pm
Posts: 42
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
License: Net-In
Videocard: GTX 960M
Reply with quote
Hi Matt,

Try to disable Firewall.

Regards,

_________________
Pero Trifuljesku
Total Light


Wed Jun 13, 2012 7:10 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 11:56 pm
Posts: 3
License: Net-In
Videocard: Radeon 5800 Series
Reply with quote
Hi all,

Thanks for the replies, problem solved!

Turns out the DMX frame rate of the Pearl is too fast for either the Enttec USB Pro or the artnode program. I slowed it down in the Pearl user settings menu and now its working fine.

Cheers

Matt.

2piva


Thu Jun 14, 2012 8:10 pm
Profile
user

Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 11:19 pm
Posts: 17
Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil
License: TRACE
Videocard: GX 980M
Reply with quote
Hey guys,

I have another question about Enttec USB Pro.

Here`s the deal,

I have a GMA 1 console and a Enttec USB Pro interface, can I run LC with those? Which LC version do I need to do it?

Thanks,

Renato

_________________
Renato Matsubara


Tue Jul 24, 2012 10:56 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 9 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software for PTF.

© L8 LLC l8.ltd         lc.ua