View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sun Apr 05, 2020 4:04 pm



This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 
 Info!!! 
Author Message
active user
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 4:34 pm
Posts: 104
License: Unlimited
Videocard: GeForce GTX 570
Reply with quote
To use the plugin for exporting 3D objects from 3D Studio Max to LIGHTCONVERSE you need:

Export:
1. Unzip appropriate version of the archive from c:\LIGHTCONVERSE_\INSTALL\Plugins\.
2. Copy ExportToLC.dle into c:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max {version}\stdplugs\
3. Find export in main 3ds max menu
4. From export file type list ( bottom of dialog ) select LIGHTCONVERSE (.3DL)

For exporting fixtures, needed to give the name of object as "LC_" + "fixture name"

Import:
The same steps as VectorWorks Guide "LC Import From VW Guide.pdf" below.


If you have an offer, issue or bug !!!

Please add following information to your requests about:

1. Please, send your file example scene to PM. The smaller the example scene, the faster your query will be resolved. Ideally, the scene consists of a single object and, at the same time, the behavior is reproduced.
2. Please specify what full version of 3ds Max you have. (Version, Year, Build, 32 or 64 Bit)
3. Full Version of Windows or Mac Os X. Example: Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.14393], Mac OS X 10.12 (16A323)
4. LIGHTCONVERSE version. Example: 58.051


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Best regards
Alexandr Mashura


Sat Aug 09, 2014 1:52 pm
Profile
architector
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 3000
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
License: Unlimited
Videocard: TitanX
Reply with quote
All actual plugins you can find in c:\LIGHTCONVERSE_\INSTALL\Plugins\.


Sat Jun 20, 2015 6:11 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 7:38 pm
Posts: 1
License: Design
Interface: 1024U
Videocard: GeForce GTX960m
Reply with quote
Hello I followed the steps above and kept getting an error code when starting 3ds max
implying that it couldn't load the plug-ins. I unzipped from LC and copied to STDplugs
just like it said to do in the forum here.
I also tried dumping them into the regular plugins folder in my 3DS.
My 3dsMAX software is 2018 and only a student version.
Could this be the reason why?
Or do you believe it is a user error?
Please let me know at your earliest convenience, Thank you!


Thu Jul 13, 2017 4:04 am
Profile
architector
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 3000
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
License: Unlimited
Videocard: TitanX
Reply with quote
GunnyRockUSN wrote:
My 3dsMAX software is 2018 and only a student version.
Where did you found plugin for 2018?


Thu Jul 13, 2017 9:16 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.   [ 4 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software for PTF.

© L8 LLC l8.ltd         lc.ua