View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Feb 01, 2023 5:01 pm



This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 
 Importing Fixture/fixture positions to LC 
Author Message
user

Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:17 pm
Posts: 26
License: Unlimited
Videocard: GeForce 1080Ti FndEd
Reply with quote
Hello,

Please remind me how to do following:
I have CAD file with Venue some objects etc.
I can Import everything to LC but fixtures
I remember that the fixtures could be imported when object names are correct.
Could someone please remind me, how to name cad objects so that they will be imported as fixtures in LC.

Thanks.


Sat Oct 27, 2018 10:11 am
Profile
architector
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 3455
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
License: Unlimited
Videocard: NVidia
Reply with quote
I move this in to the correct thread. Hope you will find the answer here.


Sat Oct 27, 2018 10:30 am
Profile WWW
user

Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:17 pm
Posts: 26
License: Unlimited
Videocard: GeForce 1080Ti FndEd
Reply with quote
Thank you for trying to help, but my question is not regarding AutoCAD, it could be any CAD program, I think.
In my situation it's Cinema 4D

Thanks


Sat Oct 27, 2018 6:54 pm
Profile
user

Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:17 pm
Posts: 26
License: Unlimited
Videocard: GeForce 1080Ti FndEd
Reply with quote
But yes. ))
I have found answer here.
Name should start with "LC-"
Thanks


Sat Oct 27, 2018 6:56 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.   [ 4 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software for PTF.

© L8 LLC l8.ltd         lc.ua