View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Feb 24, 2020 12:05 am



Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
 Error importing DXF File 
Author Message
user

Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 5:57 am
Posts: 5
License: Media
Videocard: AMD Radeon 8750M
Reply with quote
HI There,

Been having problem importing DXF File into my project.

I had even try to draw a simple solid box from my autocad and export it into dxf and put it into the LC folder as per the instruction.

But everytime I try to import, there is file error..

Am I missing something? pls help.

Thx
Alvin


Mon Mar 30, 2015 4:54 am
Profile
active user

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 2:32 pm
Posts: 42
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
License: Net-In
Videocard: GTX 960M
Reply with quote
Hi,

Have you try to convert your box into meshes and export them to dxf?

Cheers

_________________
Pero Trifuljesku
Total Light


Mon Mar 30, 2015 11:35 am
Profile
user

Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 5:57 am
Posts: 5
License: Media
Videocard: AMD Radeon 8750M
Reply with quote
Hi,

yes, I tried but it still didn't work. Is there anything that I need to install into the LC Folder like how I do the plug-ins for the autcad folder..

Thx
Alvin


Mon Mar 30, 2015 12:09 pm
Profile
architector
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 2967
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
License: Unlimited
Videocard: TitanX
Reply with quote
Zip your simple cad file here, we will check and advice.


Mon Mar 30, 2015 12:18 pm
Profile WWW
user

Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 5:57 am
Posts: 5
License: Media
Videocard: AMD Radeon 8750M
Reply with quote
HI,

I had attach 02 x zip. 1 is a solid stage. the other is the whole design.

Thx


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Thu Apr 02, 2015 1:23 pm
Profile
Support Team

Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 12:57 am
Posts: 83
License: Unlimited
Videocard: GeForce GTX1080 TXP
Reply with quote
Hello alvin_stoner,

There are *.DWG files in the archive.
Please add *.DXF files which you have exported.
Which AUTOCAD version do you work with?
To what version of DXF do you export?


Fri Apr 03, 2015 8:50 am
Profile
user

Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 5:57 am
Posts: 5
License: Media
Videocard: AMD Radeon 8750M
Reply with quote
HI,

I am using autocad 2013 and exporting it as dxf..2010 now. I had try exporting it as 2007 to 2013 thou..

Thx


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Mon Apr 06, 2015 7:10 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 10 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software for PTF.

© L8 LLC l8.ltd         lc.ua