View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Feb 01, 2023 5:51 pm



This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
 Exchanging blocks for fixtures 
Author Message
Reply with quote
Hello, Leggy.
Try to export fixtures with new build.
To do this, you must give the name of the block "LC_" + name of LC fixture.

As for MySharpy.dwg example, it contains no such name of block !!!


Mon Nov 10, 2014 2:23 pm

Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 2:32 pm
Posts: 1
License: Pro.
Videocard: AMD Radeon 7900HD
Reply with quote
Next week I will try to put the video how to convert from AutoCAD block (3D model of fixture or 2D icon) in lightconverse like fixture. Its work and it is amazing!!! And very simple!!!


Wed Nov 12, 2014 11:56 pm
Profile
active user

Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 4:33 pm
Posts: 62
License: Media
Videocard: GeForce GTX 1070
Reply with quote
Thank you for this, it's working great. Excellent customer service!
My Sharpy does not not contain the block, it IS the block.


Thu Nov 13, 2014 12:01 am
Profile
active user

Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 4:33 pm
Posts: 62
License: Media
Videocard: GeForce GTX 1070
Reply with quote
Is this function still working?
I tried for the first time in a while and it didn't happen for me.

Leggy


Fri Mar 10, 2017 6:46 pm
Profile
architector
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 3455
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
License: Unlimited
Videocard: NVidia
Reply with quote
Hi Leggy, hope this helps:
phpBB [media]


Fri Mar 10, 2017 7:31 pm
Profile WWW
active user
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2014 8:42 pm
Posts: 391
Location: Orlando FL
License: Media
Videocard: Titan Xp
Reply with quote
This does work, but with a few caveats...
1. There does not seem to be a way to pull data from Dynamic block attributes to unit number and patch. We do all our drawings in autocad. Patch and unit numbers get applied there.
2. Scaling seems to be a problem. I can scale the result in Lightconverse, but it does so from each objects center, rather than scale the whole series of objects from world 0,0,0.
Some objects don't translate, despite being mesh inside block.

Any tips on this? AutoCAD units are architectural in our scenes, using US. I can send a PM with a drawing with one of our block definitions...
Also does the 2017 version work in 2018?

_________________
David S. Perkins
Visualization Specialist
Imaginary Lights
M: +1 321-297-5609
david@imaginarylights.com


Sun Nov 05, 2017 6:23 am
Profile WWW
Reply with quote
davidsperkinsVER wrote:
Also does the 2017 version work in 2018?

Hello,
plug-in for AutoCAD 2018 is available in update !!!


Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:51 pm
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.   [ 14 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software for PTF.

© L8 LLC l8.ltd         lc.ua