View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Feb 01, 2023 5:26 pm



This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 15 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
 Beta version AutoCAD plugin 2015 x64 
Author Message
Reply with quote
Hello,
You can try the Beta version of AutoCAD plugin 2015 x64


Fri Aug 08, 2014 6:23 pm
active user
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2014 8:42 pm
Posts: 391
Location: Orlando FL
License: Media
Videocard: Titan Xp
Reply with quote
Plugin Works so far.
One thing though, what units does it want.
I've run the script from autocad, whose units were in inches.
I've setup an empty scene in LC, and set it's units to Imperial.
Importing the 3dl results all the objects being brought in at a very small scale (I compared against a female model)
If I scale the objects up, the are all on top of eachover (it scales the objects, but doesn't scale the XYZ translation) IS there a way to group the objects and scale uniform together as one? or is there a way to set units so the import comes in with correct units?

I ended up scaling x.254, then x10, and x10 again, so overall scale amount was 25.4
My workaround right now is to block my objects in ACAD, scale by 25.4, and then explode. This results in the objects being larger than ture scale, but comes in clean.

Thanks!


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
David S. Perkins
Visualization Specialist
Imaginary Lights
M: +1 321-297-5609
david@imaginarylights.com


Fri Aug 08, 2014 11:16 pm
Profile WWW
architector
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 3455
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
License: Unlimited
Videocard: NVidia
Reply with quote
davidsperkinsVER wrote:
My workaround right now is to block my objects in ACAD, scale by 25.4, and then explode.
I'd not recommend that, because of this.

To scale construction in LC just put it on Layer and scale Layer.


Fri Aug 08, 2014 11:40 pm
Profile WWW
active user
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2014 8:42 pm
Posts: 391
Location: Orlando FL
License: Media
Videocard: Titan Xp
Reply with quote
How do you scale a layer.
I've got the objects selected, scale causes them to scale based on object center rather than world center. I know I can merge the objects to a new 3dl, but then I lose the ability to have individual control over materials, etc.
Am I missing something?
Also, is there any way to adjust the units of the exporttolc script. I would add a multiplier of 25.4, which is an inch to mm conversion. This is required even though LC units are set to imperial.

_________________
David S. Perkins
Visualization Specialist
Imaginary Lights
M: +1 321-297-5609
david@imaginarylights.com


Fri Aug 15, 2014 10:06 pm
Profile WWW
architector
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 3455
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
License: Unlimited
Videocard: NVidia
Reply with quote
davidsperkinsVER wrote:
How do you scale a layer.

LC user´s manual:
2.1.5 Assigning Objects to a Layer
2.2.6 Dynamic Layers Tutorial


Fri Aug 15, 2014 10:49 pm
Profile WWW
active user
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2014 8:42 pm
Posts: 391
Location: Orlando FL
License: Media
Videocard: Titan Xp
Reply with quote
Understood.
Max Transform is 1000%
I'd need 2540% to get it right.
Also, If I want to have position changes of sub-objects, That doesn't look like it'd be possible.
Is there any way to make that exporttolc script provide a scale conversion there, that way everything in LC would be un-scaled?

Thanks Guys!

_________________
David S. Perkins
Visualization Specialist
Imaginary Lights
M: +1 321-297-5609
david@imaginarylights.com


Fri Aug 15, 2014 11:32 pm
Profile WWW
architector
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 3455
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
License: Unlimited
Videocard: NVidia
Reply with quote
davidsperkinsVER wrote:
Max Transform is 1000%
I'd need 2540% to get it right.
Do it in two steps:
x254-To Objects-x10-To Objects

davidsperkinsVER wrote:
If I want to have position changes of sub-objects, That doesn't look like it'd be possible.
Why not to assign them on the needed dynamic layer after basic scaling is done?


Sat Aug 16, 2014 12:32 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.   [ 15 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software for PTF.

© L8 LLC l8.ltd         lc.ua