View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Oct 26, 2020 11:18 pm



Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
 live video capture one beamers 
Author Message
active user

Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 5:47 pm
Posts: 63
License: Unlimited
Interface: 2048X
Videocard: Radeon HD4870 x2
Reply with quote
Hi guys,

Ive got a question how i can get a live video capture to a beamer. I found out how it works whit a DL3. But there is no possibility to attach a gobo to a beamer. I hope someone can gives me the answer.


Thu May 27, 2010 4:22 pm
Profile
architector
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 3099
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
License: Unlimited
Videocard: TitanX
Reply with quote
It's possible. You should purchase Media or Unlimited license for that.


Thu May 27, 2010 5:48 pm
Profile WWW
active user

Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 5:47 pm
Posts: 63
License: Unlimited
Interface: 2048X
Videocard: Radeon HD4870 x2
Reply with quote
I have a unlimited dongle. What I wound to know is how it works. Ive try a lot of things but I can not assign a gobo to the beamer. Ive someone can tell me how it works that would be great. :D :D


Fri May 28, 2010 9:26 am
Profile
architector
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 3099
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
License: Unlimited
Videocard: TitanX
Reply with quote
Look at fixture's FILTER dialog. You can load any image or video file here.


Fri May 28, 2010 11:09 am
Profile WWW
active user

Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 5:47 pm
Posts: 63
License: Unlimited
Interface: 2048X
Videocard: Radeon HD4870 x2
Reply with quote
Thanks for the fast support.

The filter works fine. But what I wound is a live video input on a Beamer. know i am seeing a camera as projection.

On the picture in the attachment you see what i mean.

The colorbar is a live input from the capture card.

On the ground there is a projection of the barco beamer whiteout the colorbar.

Is it posible to create a beamer white a live video input form a capture card. The type of beamer thate ive use is a Sanyo Plc-XU106. See the attachment for the picture.

Thanks for youre help


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Fri May 28, 2010 1:11 pm
Profile
architector
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 3099
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
License: Unlimited
Videocard: TitanX
Reply with quote
Filter/Texture/Movie/VideoIn1,2,3 or what?

Or may be you are looking for Video-In/Out buttons located at right bottom?


Fri May 28, 2010 1:26 pm
Profile WWW
active user

Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 5:47 pm
Posts: 63
License: Unlimited
Interface: 2048X
Videocard: Radeon HD4870 x2
Reply with quote
What I wound is the same thing as the DL3. By Macro_tespattrn (in the fixture constructor) you can choose which video input you wound to change the gobo. Ive i choose GOBO 1001, Lightconverse works white the first video capture card in mine computer

There is no posibility by static beamers to asign a gobo. Is there another way to assign a video input to a static projector?

See the printscreens for more info

So what i wound is a live streaming video capture on a static projecter as example the Christie_LX100


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Fri May 28, 2010 2:38 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software for PTF.

© L8 LLC l8.ltd         lc.ua