View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sun Sep 27, 2020 11:30 am



Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
 room view 
Author Message
user

Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 4:25 am
Posts: 5
Location: Perrysburg, Ohio
License: Media
Videocard: GeForce GTX260M
Reply with quote
Ok...I'm not sure what I did or if I can even describe it properly but when I load a room, everything surrounding the room is black. I can't "see" any of the options like the compass, position, rotation and such. I know they are still there because if I happen to click on the right spot, I can control the compass and zoom around my room.

Clearly, I changed some setting or I really messed up the program. Any suggestions?

Thanks!

_________________
Lisa Bullock
Lighting Director
CedarCreek Church


Sun Jan 31, 2010 6:39 pm
Profile
Support Team
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 4:06 am
Posts: 119
Location: Canada
License: Unlimited
Interface: 2048U
Videocard: GeForce GT 555M
Reply with quote
Hi Lisa,

Can you post a full screenshot of the room and welcome screens? (Prnt Scrn then paste into paint, photoshop, etc.)

_________________
Best regards,
Gord McVicar
LIGHTCONVERSE North America


Mon Feb 01, 2010 8:37 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
user

Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 4:25 am
Posts: 5
Location: Perrysburg, Ohio
License: Media
Videocard: GeForce GTX260M
Reply with quote
Let's see if this works.

One thing to add...this problem is only when I'm in 3D mode. I also can't see the stage itself, but again...everything is there because if I click on just the right spot, it will highlight the light or prop on stage.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Lisa Bullock
Lighting Director
CedarCreek Church


Tue Feb 02, 2010 6:14 pm
Profile
architector
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 3091
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
License: Unlimited
Videocard: TitanX
Reply with quote
You probably use 40 version of software.
Right click on area where Compass should be to see the camera menu window. Open Quality settings and switch off FSAA4x which is not compatible with "window" mode of run on Windows7.


Tue Feb 02, 2010 6:35 pm
Profile WWW
user

Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 4:25 am
Posts: 5
Location: Perrysburg, Ohio
License: Media
Videocard: GeForce GTX260M
Reply with quote
Awesome!!! That did the trick! Thank you!

Now, are there going to be other issues because this computer was upgraded to Windows 7? Should I go back to Windows Vista?

Thanks again!!!

_________________
Lisa Bullock
Lighting Director
CedarCreek Church


Tue Feb 02, 2010 7:06 pm
Profile
architector
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 3091
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
License: Unlimited
Videocard: TitanX
Reply with quote
Nope :roll:
Windows-7 works fine...


Tue Feb 02, 2010 7:27 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software for PTF.

© L8 LLC l8.ltd         lc.ua