View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Oct 28, 2020 5:24 pm



Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
 update 
Author Message
user

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 10:20 am
Posts: 8
License: Pro.
Interface: Replay 512
Reply with quote
Hi there,

are there any general guidelines to update from previous versions.
I'm asking this because fixtures got changed in projects updating to 307. Lucky for me i had copied a lot .

Thanks


Wed Dec 17, 2008 12:33 pm
Profile
architector
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 3100
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
License: Unlimited
Videocard: TitanX
Reply with quote
Hi. It was discussed below: viewtopic.php?f=1&t=488

Yes, we are tuning our library, what exactly problems do you have?


Wed Dec 17, 2008 3:14 pm
Profile WWW
user

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 10:20 am
Posts: 8
License: Pro.
Interface: Replay 512
Reply with quote
I switched from 305 to 307 and now there are strange things happening with my coloured beams.
Even with a complete clean setup on a new computer it happens.
When i create a new database with 3 pars and give them all adifferent colourfilter and select them all the beamcolour changes to the beamcolor of the par who's first in the row of the user defined list even wen that is a movinghead.
Am i overseeing something??
B.t.w. i switched back to 305

See you


Wed Dec 17, 2008 3:44 pm
Profile
architector
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 3100
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
License: Unlimited
Videocard: TitanX
Reply with quote
Dear baasbaz
this is known issue it shown on a download page and discussed here: viewtopic.php?f=1&t=507&st=0&sk=t&sd=a&start=14
Please fill your profile with videocard model and tell me what Windows do you have.
Thanks.


Wed Dec 17, 2008 3:49 pm
Profile WWW
user

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 10:20 am
Posts: 8
License: Pro.
Interface: Replay 512
Reply with quote
Good morning,

my laptop on which i first noticed the problem has a ATI Radeon HD 2600 mobility and Windows Vista Business.
The computer with the clean installation has ATI Radeon HD 2900 and Vista Premium.
See ya.


Thu Dec 18, 2008 9:00 am
Profile
architector
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 3100
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
License: Unlimited
Videocard: TitanX
Reply with quote
Just tested the new ATI Radeon driver 8.12 fo Windows Vista. It still has same problems. On Windows XP 8.12 is working well. :?


Thu Dec 18, 2008 1:22 pm
Profile WWW
user

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 10:20 am
Posts: 8
License: Pro.
Interface: Replay 512
Reply with quote
Hello Dmitriy,

my Laptop came with a version of XP-pro as well.
Made it dual boot and put LC on Xp and that runs fine even with the old driver. Now my desktop is giving me a problem with a Nvidia Geforce 6200 256 mb inside, only with version 307.
The beams are not visible, with version 305 no problem.
I know I should by me a newer DT , it's a not a spectacular but steady system, but if you have any idea what it could be ?
This card is running through AGP and buying a new 512 for this....

Greetings Bert


Wed Jan 07, 2009 2:30 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software for PTF.

© L8 LLC l8.ltd         lc.ua