View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue Sep 29, 2020 1:11 am



Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
 Arranging Truss and Lights 
Author Message
active user
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 12:46 am
Posts: 218
Location: Los Angeles
License: Unlimited
Videocard: ASUS Radeon R9 390X
Reply with quote
Has this been implemented in 307?
All I've found that works is using the Layers with Position 1 and 2
What I had understood was this method was for DMX movement.
I'm looking for just positioning multiple objects at the sametime.

Please let me know how this should work

Thanks
Michael


Sun Feb 15, 2009 9:20 pm
Profile WWW
architector
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 3091
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
License: Unlimited
Videocard: TitanX
Reply with quote
This will be future implemented like Apply Layer Transform function.

For now, you can patch Layer to the static DMX channel and it will be on position during the show.

Positioning multiple architectural objects at the same time is possible with a multiple selection and relative move/rotate (as it described before).


Sun Feb 15, 2009 9:37 pm
Profile WWW
user

Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 2:47 pm
Posts: 22
License: Net-In
Videocard: Radeon HD3600
Reply with quote
And I guess until you do this "Apply transform", we need to have the unlimited dongle for this to work?


Sat Jul 25, 2009 4:49 am
Profile
architector
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 3091
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
License: Unlimited
Videocard: TitanX
Reply with quote
Not sure about this, will see later. onoff


Sat Jul 25, 2009 1:31 pm
Profile WWW
user

Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 2:47 pm
Posts: 22
License: Net-In
Videocard: Radeon HD3600
Reply with quote
Not sure to understand your answer...

I have the Net dongle. I need to rotate group of items (as a group). I tried the Layer thing, but it does not work, as I probably can't move items with DMX with my license. Is there any work around to move as a group, or do I really need to position them manually?


Sat Jul 25, 2009 4:46 pm
Profile
architector
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 3091
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
License: Unlimited
Videocard: TitanX
Reply with quote
I understood your needs, but I meant that now is not a time for this possibility discussion. We will prepare that up to Plasa. Please wait. Thanks.


Sat Jul 25, 2009 4:57 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 13 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software for PTF.

© L8 LLC l8.ltd         lc.ua