View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Nov 18, 2019 4:13 pm



Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 Feature request 
Author Message
architector
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 2936
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
License: Unlimited
Videocard: TitanX
Reply with quote
Post 
1. CPU power is enough - it's not an application problem.
2. If it changed synchronously than it ethernet card delay, if not - than it videocard 3D-buffering delay.

PS.
3. You can try to run lc with "maxpower" command option:
lc.exe maxpower
You will see "LightConverse 243 maxpower" before GUI start.
4. Try to ping your console IP, what result?

_________________
Dmitriy Giventar
L8 LLC


Sun Jan 06, 2008 9:07 pm
Profile WWW
active user
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2007 5:36 pm
Posts: 93
Location: Switzerland
License: Unlimited
Interface: 1024U
Videocard: GeForce GTX 770
Reply with quote
Post 
Thanks for your suggestions. I will try them tomorrow.

Just a precision: I don't used ethernet. My console is connected by DMX through LightConverse - 1024U interface.


Sun Jan 06, 2008 9:24 pm
Profile WWW
active user
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2007 5:36 pm
Posts: 93
Location: Switzerland
License: Unlimited
Interface: 1024U
Videocard: GeForce GTX 770
Reply with quote
Post 
I've tried "lc maxpower". It doesn't change anything. But I've found there is a problem with my console. Sorry, I think the problem doesn't come from your software.

Just a question about updates: isn't possible to easily transfer all my databases, fixtures, settings when I install a new version? I've tried to manually copy the database folders. But I'm not sure that all my settings/fixtures/... are copied. Which folders/files should I copy?

Thanks!
nsunier


Sat Jan 12, 2008 8:37 pm
Profile WWW
architector
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 2936
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
License: Unlimited
Videocard: TitanX
Reply with quote
Post 
Ok, no problem, you are welcome.

Inside your "/Database_" folder you can see two files that described your project: fixture.txt and furniture.txt.
In file furniture.txt there is a list of used 3D objects located in /Furniture/ folder. You should copy all listed in document's begining files and folders.
In file fixture.txt there is a list of used DMX profiles located in /Fixtures/ folder. You should copy all listed files from the end of document.

We understanding how complicated to our users copy only used in project files and suggest to use new software distributive for a new projects only. This will take some extra space on your harddrive, but I think 200Mb is not so much. This also prevent your old projects from any library changes.

We also propose you to update a software core only by downloading and changing file lc.exe. :)

_________________
Dmitriy Giventar
L8 LLC


Sat Jan 12, 2008 8:56 pm
Profile WWW
active user
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2007 5:36 pm
Posts: 93
Location: Switzerland
License: Unlimited
Interface: 1024U
Videocard: GeForce GTX 770
Reply with quote
Post 
Thanks for your explanations.

Is it possible to add an exit button on the welcome screen? Sometimes I start LC and say to me: "I forgot to do something before launching LC, so I must quit immediatly". But I have to click on one of the two available buttons and it automatically open the latest used project. It could be useful to just have a small "X" button on this screen.


Sat Jan 12, 2008 9:44 pm
Profile WWW
architector
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 11:02 pm
Posts: 2936
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
License: Unlimited
Videocard: TitanX
Reply with quote
Post 
Yes, of course.
There are 3 possible ways for now:
1. Alt-Tab, but this will continue in "Full processing" mode.
2. Use LightConverse in windowed mode and you can do your windows work parallel.
3. Press twice "Pause-Break" button on your keyboard. But in this case if you exit from a welcome screen a temporary show program for a "Full processing" mode will be saved as blank.

_________________
Dmitriy Giventar
L8 LLC


Sat Jan 12, 2008 9:49 pm
Profile WWW
active user
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2007 5:36 pm
Posts: 93
Location: Switzerland
License: Unlimited
Interface: 1024U
Videocard: GeForce GTX 770
Reply with quote
Hello,

I'm currently using LC in order to design a musical. They are several scenes which involve different actors and scenery positions. Is it possible to have different stage set-ups into one LC project? I don't want to create more than 10 LC projects!!

_________________
Nathanaël Sunier
Lighting Designer / grandMA2 Programmer
nathanael.sunier.net


Sun Apr 13, 2008 9:57 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 15 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software for PTF.

© L8 LLC l8.ltd         lc.ua